New AI Tackles Walker County School Board Nepotism Pending Appeals Court Ruling+Opinion; Also, Justice Scalia Lives! Sort Of.
[…] The order recites that, after presentation of Cagle’s case, she “did not carry the burden of proof… because the board members’ sons’ positions in the school system are not ‘system administrative staff’ positions within the meaning of O.C.G.A. § 20-2-51(4)(A).” (A24A1482 - Brief of Appellee.pdf) Cagle timely filed a notice of appeal from this judgment (A24A1482 - Record Volume 2.pdf) (A24A1482 - Record Volume 2.pdf).
Legal Analysis
Standard of Review: Because this case was tried without a jury, Appellees’ motion for a directed verdict is treated as a motion for involuntary dismissal under OCGA § 9-11-41(b) (Kennery v. Mosteller, 133 Ga. App. 879 | Casetext Search + Citator). It is well-settled that “[i]n a non-jury case, the trial judge… has the power to adjudicate the case on the merits at the conclusion of plaintiff’s case.” Kennery v. Mosteller, 133 Ga. App. 879, 880 (1975) (Kennery v. Mosteller, 133 Ga. App. 879 | Casetext Search + Citator) (citing OCGA § 9-11-41(b)).